Stokesia

Species and cultivars you need to learn for class:

Stokesia laevis

Common name: Stokes aster

Family: Asteraceae

Zone: 5-10 - needs protection in zone 5

Identifying characteristics: Evergreen (in warm climates) basal lanceolate to oblong leaves.  Cornflower like flowers with a long summer bloom period.

Culture and use notes: Use in mixed borders, native plant garden. Prefers well drained soils and full sun. Does not tolerate wet winter soil. Deadheading prolongs bloom period.

USDA Plant profile


© Penn State Horticulture  2019