Spathiphyllum

Species and cultivars you need to learn for class:

Spathiphyllum sp.

Common name: Peace lily

Family: Araceae

Zone: Tropical

Identifying characteristics: Leathery stiff green erect lance shaped leaves, Flowers in lance shaped spathes. 

Culture and use notes: Use in containers, Interiorscapes. 

Missouri Botanical Garden Plant profile


© Penn State Horticulture  2019