Schefflera

Species and cultivars you need to learn for class:

Schefflera actinophylla

Other cultivars and species: S. elegantissima is the false aralia

Common name: Umbrella tree, false aralia

Family: Araliaceae

Zone: Tropical

Identifying characteristics: Leathery stiff green leaves in terminal rosettes, False aralia has dark leaves with toothed leaflets. 

Culture and use notes: Use in containers, Interiorscapes. 

USDA Plant profile


© Penn State Horticulture  2019