Rosmarinus

Species and cultivars you need to learn for class:

Rosmarinus officinalis  

Common name: Rosemary 

Family: Lamiaceae

Zone: 8-10.

Identifying characteristics: Evergreen shrub grown as an annual in the north. Thick linear needle-like pointed leaves with a strong scent. Two lipped tubular flowers.

Culture and use notes: Use in an herb garden bed, or in containers. Prefers well drained soils and full sun. 

USDA Plant profile


© Penn State Horticulture  2019