Polygonatum

Species and cultivars you need to learn for class:

Polygonatum sp.

Common name: Solomon’s Seal

Other cultivars and species: P. biflorum is the most common species in the garden and is synonymous with P. canaliculatum, P commutatum, and P. giganteum 

Family: Ruscaceae - sometimes placed in Liliaceae

Zone: 3-9

Identifying characteristics: Ladder like leaf stalks with parallel veined leaves with smooth margins. Hanging small bell shaped flowers attached at leaf axils

Culture and use notes: Use in a mixed border in a woodland garden. Prefers moist well drained soils and part to full shade. Spreads by rhizomes.

USDA Plant profile


© Penn State Horticulture  2016