Phalaenopsis

Species and cultivars you need to learn for class:

Phalaenopsis sp.

Common name: Moth Orchid

Family: Orchidaceae

Zone: Tropical

Identifying characteristics: Orchid with a monopodal growth habit (no pseudobulbs). Usually has 3-6 broad ovate dark green leaves. Flat faced flowers in branched racemes usually in white, purple/pink or light yellow

Culture and use notes: Use in containers, Interiorscapes. The availability of relatively inexpensive tissue cultured plants has opened up the market for orchids.

USDA Plant profile


© Penn State Horticulture  2019