Osteospermum

Species and cultivars you need to learn for class:

Osteospermum

Common name: Cape Daisy, African daisy

Other cultivars and species: Most of the plants on the market are hybrids of O. fruticosum, O. jucundum, O. ecklonis and other species. O. ecklonis is synonymous with Dimorphotheca ecklonis

Family: Asteraceae

Zone: 9-10. Grown as annual in other areas.

Identifying characteristics: Subshrub with daisy-like flowers in yellow, orange and purple, thick lanceolate leaves, usually with a toothed margin.

Culture and use notes: Many new cultivars used for bedding and some in containers. Flowers best in cool weather, many cultivars flower poorly in the hot summer. Prefers moist well drained soils and full sun.

USDA Plant profile


© Penn State Horticulture  2019