Opuntia

Species and cultivars you need to learn for class: 

Opuntia sp.

Common name: prickly pear

Other cultivars and species: Common species in the Eastern US are, O. compressa (syn for several species) and, O. macrorhiza.

Family: Cactaceae

Zone: Varies - 3/4-9.

Identifying characteristics: Cactus with broad green pads. O. macrorhiza has more than one spine per areole.

Culture and use notes: Use in a rock garden. Fruits and pads are edible.

USDA Plant profile


© Penn State Horticulture  2019