Nipponanthemum

Species and cultivars you need to learn for class:

Nipponanthemum nipponicum aka Chrysanthemum nipponicum

Common name: Nippon daisy

Family: Asteraceae

Zone: 5-9

Identifying characteristics: Thick dark green leaves with tothed margins, shrubby growth habbit, which daisy flowers in late fall. Native to Japan

Culture and use notes: Mixed borders or beds, fall color, cut flower. 

USDA Plant profile


© Penn State Horticulture  2019