Nierembergia

Nierembergia scoparia

Common name: Cup flower

Other cultivars and species: Somewhat confused nomenclature, Most common in the garden is N. scoparia aka N. hippomanica var caerulea, aka N. caerulea, Several other species and some hybrids  also used.

Common name: Cup flower

Family: Solanaceae

Zone: 7-10 - usually grown as an annual

Identifying characteristics: Slender highly branched stems and small linear leaves. White of blue cup shaped flowers.

Culture and use notes: Mixed borders or beds, as annual bedding or in containers. 

USDA Plant profile


© Penn State Horticulture  2019