Narcissus

Species and cultivars you need to learn for class:

Narcissus

Common name: Daffodil, jonquil

Other cultivars and species: Several species are used including N. jonquilla, N. x odorus, and others. Most plants used in the garden are hybrids or cultivars. Cultivars are grouped by flower types into 13 divisions

Family: Amaryllidaceae

Zone: 3-8

Identifying characteristics: Bulbous perennial with sword shaped leaves with flowers with a distinct central perianth surrounded by 6 petals in the spring. 

Culture and use notes: Mixed borders or beds, naturalizing. 

USDA Plant profile


© Penn State Horticulture  2019