Miscanthus

Species and cultivars you need to learn for class:

Miscanthus sinensis

Common name: Eulalia grass, Chinese silvergrass

Other cultivars and species: Many cultivars and selections of M. sinensis  are on the market. M. sinensis ‘Zebrinus’ is one common cultivar. Others include ‘Adagio’, ‘Gracillimus’, ‘Nippon’ and ‘Graziella to name a few. Other species include M. giganteus  which is being promoted for biofuel production.

Family: Poaceae

Zone: 4-9

Identifying characteristics: Clump forming grass with arching leaves. Most cultivars are tall. Fall flowering with silky flowers usually well above the foliage.

Culture and use notes: Use in a mixed border, a grass bed, or as a foundation planting. Full sun to part shade. May be invasive in PA.

USDA Plant profile


© Penn State Horticulture  2019