Kniphofia

Species and cultivars you need to learn for class: 

Kniphofia sp.

Common name:Red hot poker, Torch flower

Other cultivars and species: K. uvaria is the common species, but most plants used in the garden are hybrids or cultivars derived from it.

Family: Liliaceae (Asphodelaceae)

Zone: 6-9

Identifying characteristics: Tall sword shaped leaves with tubular flowers on a tall spike.

Culture and use notes: Mixed borders or beds. Prefers well drained soils.

USDA Plant profile


© Penn State Horticulture  2019