Hypoestes

Species and cultivars you need to learn for class:

Hypoestes phyllostachya

Common name: Polk-a-dot plant

Family: Acanthaceae

Zone: 10

Identifying characteristics: Colored and spotted ovate leaves in red, green white and pink. Flowers are small and do not regularly appear in northern areas when the plant is used as an annual.

Culture and use notes: Tropical sub shrub grown as an annual container plant, bedding plant or houseplant. Best in part shade. 

USDA Plant profile


© Penn State Horticulture  2019