Houttuynia 

Species and cultivars you need to learn for class:

Houttuynia cordata

Common name: Chameleon plant

Other cultivars and species: Single species genus. The cultivar used in the landscape is ‘Chameleon’

Family: Saururaceae

Zone: 6-11.

Identifying characteristics: Brightly colored heart shaped foliage with green centers yellow, white and pink margins. Small flowers in a spike are subtended by 4 white bracts..

Culture and use notes: Use as a ground cover in moist to wet areas in full sun to part shade. Can be invasive.

USDA Plant profile


© Penn State Horticulture  2016