Gaillardia

Species and cultivars you need to learn for class:

Gaillardia x grandiflora

Common name: Blanket flower

Other cultivars and species: G. aristata, G. pulchella, various hybrids and cultivars

Family: Asteraceae

Zone: 3-8.

Identifying characteristics: Hairy leaves in a basal rosette, red orange or yellow daisy-like flowers.

Culture and use notes: Use in mixed beds, as annual bedding, as a border, or in containers. Many grown as cut flowers.

USDA Plant profile


© Penn State Horticulture  2019