Ficus

Species and cultivars you need to learn for class:

Ficus benjamina, 

Ficus elastica

Common name: F. benjamina = Weeping fig, F. elastica = India rubber tree, India rubber fig

Other cultivars and species: F. lyrata (Fiddle leaf fig) is also grown as a interior plant. F. carica is the common fig

Family: Moraceae

Zone: Tropical

Identifying characteristics: Evergreen tree or shrub with leathery sometimes variegated glossy leaves, F. elastica has large leathery leaves with red-purple tint and can become a very large tree in the open.

Culture and use notes: Interiorscapes. Outdoors in warm climates


USDA Plant profile F. benjamina

USDA Plant profile F. elastica


© Penn State Horticulture  2019