Epipremnum

Species and cultivars you need to learn for class:

Epipremnum aureum aka E. pinnatum

Common name: Golden pothos

Family: Araceae

Zone: Tropical

Identifying characteristics: Heart shaped leather like leaves with yellow or white zones, climbing or trailing vine. Tiny flowers that rarely appear on indoor plants.

Culture and use notes: Use in containers, baskets, Interiorscapes. Prefers indirect bright light and moist media

USDA Plant profile


© Penn State Horticulture  2019