Dracaena

Species and cultivars you need to learn for class: 

Dracaena

Common name: Dragon tree

Other cultivars and species: Several species are used including D. marginata, D reflexa and D. fragrans.

Family: Agavaceae

Zone: Tropical

Identifying characteristics: Lance shaped leather like leaves, some species with red or yellow leaf margins, cane like stems with leaves in a dense tuft at the tip. For best foliage color grow in bright indirect light.

Culture and use notes: Use in containers, Interiorscapes. 

USDA Plant profile


© Penn State Horticulture  2019