Digitalis

Species and cultivars you need to learn for class:

Digitalis purpurea

Common name: Foxglove

Other cultivars and species: D. purpurea is the most common species but others are also grown including D. ferruginea, and D. grandiflora.

Family: Scrophulariaceae (Plantaginaceae)

Zone: 4-8

Identifying characteristics: Rosette forming plant with flowering spikes with lance shaped leaves. Flowers on spikes most are tubular with a characteristic pattern of dots on the inside of the tube.

Culture and use notes: Use in an herbaceous border. Plants are short lived perennials but will often reseed. Flowers are poisonous 

USDA Plant profile


© Penn State Horticulture  2019