Dieffenbachia

Species and cultivars you need to learn for class:

Dieffenbachia seguine

Common name: Dumb Cane

Family: Araceae

Zone: Tropical

Identifying characteristics: Thick paddle shaped leaves with white or yellow markings, thick cane like stems.

Culture and use notes: Use in containers, Interiorscapes. Prefers bright indirect light. Sap is toxic and may paralyze the vocal cords.

UDSA Plant profile


© Penn State Horticulture  2019