Diascia

Species and cultivars you need to learn for class:

Diascia

Common name: Diascia, Twinspur

Other cultivars and species: The common pink plant is D. barberae, however several species are used to get different flower colors

Family: Scrophulariaceae

Zone: 8-9

Identifying characteristics: Opposite, ovate, small, slightly toothed leaves. Tubular 5 lobed flowers with 2 spurs.

Culture and use notes: Use in containers and baskets or as a bedding plant. Prefers moist well drained soils and full sun. Flowering may be reduced in hot summers.

Missouri Botanical Garden Plant profile


© Penn State Horticulture  2016