Chlorophytum

Species and cultivars you need to learn for class:

Chlorophytum comosum  

Common name: Spider plant

Other cultivars and species: C. orchidastrum, C. capense

Family: Liliaceae (Agavaceae)

Zone: Tropical

Identifying characeristics: Linear leaves often with a white stripe, Small white flowers, forms new plantlets at the end of long aerial rhizomes.

Culture and use notes: Interiorscape, houseplant, Hanging basket. Plantlet formation requires short days.

USDA Plant profile


© Penn State Horticulture  2019