Callirhoe

Species and cultivars you need to learn for class:

Callirhoe involucrata

Common name: Purple poppy mallow 

Other cultivars and species: Sometimes see C. bushii, C. digitata, C. triangulata and C. alcaeoides.

Family: Malvaceae

Zone: 4-8 

Identifying characteristics: Small bright red/purple poppy-like flowers on a vining mat forming groundcover with dissected green leaves. 

Culture and use notes: Use in borders or large beds in sun or part shade. Long taproot makes transplanting difficult.

USDA Plant profile


© Penn State Horticulture  2019