Calendula


Species and cultivars you need to learn for class:

Calendula officinalis

Common name: Pot marigold

Family: Asteraceae

Zone: Annual - re-seeds vigorously. Not tolerant of hot conditions. Will generally not last the season in the south.

Identifying characteristics: Lance shaped hairy leaves, daisy-like yellow or orange flowers, mix of double and single forms. Plants have distinctive flower buds and seeds.

Culture and use notes: Use in a wildflower garden or informal annual of mixed bed. Re-seeds. Used as a medicinal or edible plant. Can be made into wine.

USDA Plant profile


© Penn State Horticulture  2019