Argyranthemum

Species and cultivars you need to learn for class:

Argyranthemum frutescens 

Common name: Marguerite Daisy

Other cultivars and species: Many commercial cultivars and a number of species are used commercially. ‘Butterfly’ is a common cultivar. Used to be Chrysanthemum frutescens.

Family: Asteraceae

Zone: 10-11, used as an annual in northern zones

Identifying characteristics: Usually highly dissected leaves and yellow, white or pink daisy-like flowers about 3 inches across.

Culture and use notes: Use in mixed borders or most commonly as a container plant in mixed containers. Most are  vegetatively propagated because seed does not come true to form..

USDA Plant profile


© Penn State Horticulture  2016