Alcea

Species and cultivars you need to learn for class:

Alcea rosea

Common name: Hollyhock

Family: Malvaceae

Zone: 3-9

Identifying characteristics: Short lived erect perennial with hybiscus-like flowers on tall erect spikes. Flower buds are very distinctive. Will reseed.

Culture and use notes: Use in naturalized border, mixed border plantings. or against a wall. Good plant for a cottage garden. This plant is a favorite food for Japanese beatles who will eat both the flowers and leaves. Flowers are edible.

USDA Plant profile


© Penn State Horticulture  2019