Aglaonema

Previous

Species and cultivars you need to learn for class:

Aglaonema

Common name: Aglaonema, Poison dart plant

Other cultivars and species: A. commutatum and other species and cultivars are grown.

Family: Araceae

Zone: Tropical

Identifying characeristics: Long sheathing leaf stalks, long green, striped or with white blotches. Grows from a central rosette. Resembles dumb cane.

Culture and use notes: Interiorscape, houseplant, container. Prefers bright indirect light. Seldom flowers in most interiorscapes

USDA Plant profile


© Penn State Horticulture  2019