Thunbergia

Species and cultivars you need to learn for class:

Thunbergia alata

Common name: Black-eyed Susan vine  

Other cultivars and species:  T. grandiflora is a blue flowered trumpet vine.

Family: Acanthaceae

Zone: Annual (perennial in tropics) Introduced

Identifying characteristics: Vine with opposite arrow head shaped leaves and trumpet shaped 5 petaled yellow to orange flowers with dark throats.

Culture and use notes: Annual mixed containers, sign posts, lattice or pergola’s. Will grow 3-8’ in a season. Full sun to part shade. 

USDA Plant profile


© Penn State Horticulture  2016