Thalictrum

Next

Species and cultivars you need to learn for class:

Thalictrum, Thalictrum rochebruneanum

Common name: Meadow Rue

Other cultivars and species: Many other species are used including T. aquilegiifolium, T. kuisianum, T. glaucum.

Family: Ranunculaceae

Zone: 4-7

Identifying characteristics: Clump forming perennials with usually rather open foliage that looks like columbine leaves. Purple lacy flower clusters on tall erect stalks in late summer. T. Rochebruneanum is up to 6’ tall.

Culture and use notes: Use in perennial borders, wildflower gardens, meadows.

Usda plants database

http://plantfinder.sunset.com/sunset/plant-details.jsp?id=2799
© Penn State Horticulture  2019