Sempervivum

Species and cultivars you need to learn for class:

Sempervivum tectorum.

Common name: Houseleek, Hens and chicks

Other cultivars and species: Several other species are also used in landscapes. Jovibarba is sometimes listed as a separate genus and some plants may be sold as Jovibarba but that genus is not accepted and should be lumped with Sempervivum

Family: Crassulaceae

Zone: Varies - 4-8.

Identifying characteristics: Small tight rosettes of pointed succulent leaves. Flowers on a spike. Produces “rollers” offsets “chicks” from the mother “hen”. Mother hen dies after flowering and seed set.

Culture and use notes: Use in a rock garden or greenroof.

USDA Plant profile


© Penn State Horticulture  2019