Sarracenia

Species and cultivars you need to learn for class:

Sarracenia purpurea

Common name: Common pitcher plant

Other cultivars and species: S. flava, S leucophylla, S. rubra and several other species and cultuivars are also grown

Family: Sarraceniaceae

Zone: 6-8.

Identifying characteristics: Green to red leaves that form an insect catching pitcher.

Culture and use notes: Obligate bog or water garden plant. Requires wet soil but crown of plant must be out of the water. Needs sun and acidic soil. 

USDA Plant profile


© Penn State Horticulture  2019