Rodgersia

Species and cultivars you need to learn for class:

Rodgersia sp.

Common name: rodgersia 

Other cultivars and species: R. pinnata, R. aesculifolia, R. sambucifolia, R. podophylla and hybrids can be used

Family: Saxifragaceae

Zone: 5-7.

Identifying characteristics: Large leathery pinnately compound leaves, red to pink flowers in an astilbe like cluster in the spring 

Culture and use notes: Use in a mixed woodland garden or woodland stream/bog garden (Full sun to part shade).

USDA Plant profile


© Penn State Horticulture  2016