Pulmonaria

Species and cultivars you need to learn for class:

Pulmonaria sp.

Common name: Lungwort

Other cultivars and species: Several species are used commonly in gardens including P. angustifolia, P. officinalis, and P. saccharata but most cultivars are hybrids

Family: Boraginaceae

Zone: 4-8.

Identifying characteristics: Hairy basal rounded leaves that are usually spotted. Spotted leaves look like a diseased lung - hence the common name. Funnel shaped flowers on a stalk in the spring.

Culture and use notes: Use in a mixed woodland border or woodland garden. Best in part to full shade and cool rich moist soil. They will go dormant under hot dry conditions.

USDA Plant profile


© Penn State Horticulture  2019