Primula

Species and cultivars you need to learn for class:

Primula sp.

Common name: Primrose

Other cultivars and species: Mostly hybrids - 3 types used in the garden, Aricula type, Acaulis type, Polyanthus type

Family: Primulaceae

Zone: Varies - 4-8

Identifying characteristics: Simple entire leaves in a basal rosette. usually opposite. Five petaled flowers with a tubular center often in clusters.

Culture and use notes: Use in a mixed border or woodland shade garden, used a potted plant.

USDA Plant profile


© Penn State Horticulture  2019