Polemonium

Species and cultivars you need to learn for class:

Polemonium caeruleum

Common name: Jacobs ladder

Other cultivars and species: Several species and hybrids are used in the garden. The most common is P. caeruleum or its hybrids.

Family: Polymoniaceae

Zone: 4-8.

Identifying characteristics: Clump forming perennial with a rosette of pinnatified leaves from the plant crown and a flowering stalk with smaller leaves and blue funnel or cup shaped flowers.

Culture and use notes: Use in a mixed border, cottage or woodland garden. Needs part to full shade. Foliage scorches in the sun.

USDA Plant profile P. caeruleum


© Penn State Horticulture  2016