Phormium

Species and cultivars you need to learn for class:

Phormium tenax.

Common name: New Zealand flax

Other cultivars and species: Phormium cookianum is another species.

Family: Agavaceae (Xanthorrhoeaceae)

Zone: 9-10.

Identifying characteristics: Large sword shaped leaves, sometimes red, or with red stripes.

Culture and use notes: Use in the center of a large container 

USDA Plant profile


© Penn State Horticulture  2019