Persicaria

Species and cultivars you need to learn for class:

Persicaria affinis aka Polygonium affinis

Common name: Fleeceflower, knottweed

Other cultivars and species: P. bisorta, P. bistortoides, P. macrophylla, P. polymorpha and P. virginiana are all sometimes used as garden plants.

Family: Polygonaceae

Zone: 3-8.

Identifying characteristics: Groundcover with pink to bronze flowers on spikes. Other species have more upright forms and flowers in plumes. Foliage turns bronze in fall and winter. 

Culture and use notes: Use in mixed beds as a border. May become invasive. Tolerate dry soils. Other species require more moisture.

USDA PLant profile P. bistortoides

Persicaria affinis (Sunny Border Nursery)


© Penn State Horticulture  2019