Lupinus

Species and cultivars you need to learn for class:

Lupinus

Common name: Lupine

Other cultivars and species: Large genus with many species. Most of the plants used in gardens are hybrids (Lupinus x hybrida aka L x hybridus)

Common name: Lupine

Family: Fabiaceae

Zone: Varies - 4-8.

Identifying characteristics: Pea-like flowers in a dense cluster. Palmate pea like foliage in a basal clump.

Culture and use notes: Best in cool climates with light afternoon shade - does not perform well in hot areas. Prefers slightly acidic, evenly moist soils. Use in perennial borders or beds, cottage gardens.

USDA Plant profile

USDA Plant profile L. hybridus


© Penn State Horticulture  2016