Leucanthemum

Species and cultivars you need to learn for class:

Leucanthemum x superbum

Common name: Shasta daisy

Other cultivars and species: Leucanthemum x supurbum  is a  hybrid of L. lactustre and L. maximum made in the early 1900’s by Luther Burbank

Family: Asteraceae

Zone: 5-8

Identifying characteristics: Clump forming perennial grows from a basal rosette. Course-toothed lance shaped leaves. Daisy-like flowers with yellow centers.

Culture and use notes: Mixed perennial border, bedding, container. Easy to grow, will often bloom in spring and again in fall. Many short cultivars available.

USDA Plant profile


© Penn State Horticulture  2016