Imperata

Species and cultivars you need to learn for class: 

Imperata cylindrica ‘Rubra’

Common name: Japanese blood grass

Family: Poaceae

Zone: 4-9

Identifying characteristics: Loose clumps of flat green leaves with red tips. Seldom flowers.

Culture and use notes: Groundcover, mixed beds or borders. Prefers sun and well drained soil. Spreads by underground runners. The species is quite invasive and can-not be sold but this cultivar is not as bad. 

USDA Plant profile

Missouri Botanical Garden Plant profile


© Penn State Horticulture  2019