Iberis

Species and cultivars you need to learn for class:

Iberis sempervirens

Common name: Candytuft

Other cultivars and species: Several other species are also grown but are less common

Family: Brassicaceae

Zone: Varies - 4/5-9.

Identifying characteristics: Woody based perennial. Spoon shaped narrow linear dark green leaves, white flowers in the spring and occasionally autumn. Most cultivars are evergreen in warm climates and semi-evergreen in cooler climates

Culture and use notes: Use in a mixed border, as a mass planting, or groundcover. Can reseed.

USDA Plant profile


© Penn State Horticulture  2016