Hyacinthoides

Species and cultivars you need to learn for class:

Hyacinthoides sp.

Common name: Bluebell

Other cultivars and species: H. hispanica  is common, H. italica, H. non-scripta  are less common but also widely available.

Family: Liliaceae (Hyacinthaceae)

Zone: 4-9

Identifying characteristics: Lance or strap shaped leaves form a clump with bell shaped blue flowers on a spike. Blooms in spring with late tulips.

Culture and use notes: Naturalizing, mixed beds and borders for spring color

USDA Plant profile


© Penn State Horticulture  2019