Hosta

Species and cultivars you need to learn for class:

Hosta

Common name: Plantain lily

Other cultivars and species: Thousands of named cultivars and hybrids are on the market along with many different species forms. Some common cultivars include ‘Patriot’, ‘Sum and Substance’, ‘Blue Angel’

Family: Liliaceae (Agavaceae)

Zone: 3-8

Identifying characteristics: Large heart shaped leaves from the crown, tubular, bell shaped flowers on a spike

Culture and use notes: Excellent groundcover in woodland garden, mass perennial planting in shade or light sun, mixed borders. One of the most versatile perennial plants for this area.

USDA Plant profile


© Penn State Horticulture  2016