Heliotropium

Species and cultivars you need to learn for class:

Heliotropium arborescens

Common name: Heliotrope.

Other cultivars and species: H. curassavicum and other species may also be grown.

Family: Boraginaceae

Zone: 9+ grown as an annual

Identifying characteristics: Mostly entire rough hairy leaves with obvious veins and stiff stems. Blue/purple flowers in a coil. Usually sweet scented.

Culture and use notes: Use in containers, or as annual bedding. Prefers moist well drained soils and full sun.

USDA Plant profile


© Penn State Horticulture  2016