Helichrysum

Species and cultivars you need to learn for class:

Helichrysum petiolare

Common name: Licorice plant.

Other cultivars and species: Other species are also sometimes used.

Family: Asteraceae

Zone: 9+ grown as an annual

Identifying characteristics: Upright to trailing plant with silver grey soft wooly heart-shaped to oval-rounded leaves. Similar to Dichondra  but plants are more upright and do not root at the nodes as much. Flowers are small and white. Many of the other species have yellow flowers.

Culture and use notes: Use in containers. Needs well drained soils in sun to part shade. Will suffer root rots in wet poorly drained soils.

USDA Plant profile


© Penn State Horticulture  2019