Hakonechloa

Species and cultivars you need to learn for class:

Hakonechloa macra

Common name: Hakone grass

Family: Poaceae

Zone: 5-9

Identifying characteristics: Yellow or golden smooth leaves with green stripes. Open loose panicles.

Culture and use notes: Use in mixed borders, mass plantings, woodland gardens,  or as a groundcover. Very attractive ornamental grass that will grow in indirect sun or part shade, requires adequate moisture for best growth.

USDA Plant profile


© Penn State Horticulture  2019