Gaura

Species and cultivars you need to learn for class:

Gaura lindheimeri

Common name: Gaura, Beeblossom

Family: Onagraceae

Zone: 5-9

Identifying characteristics: Clump forming, tall flower spikes with white to pink flowers with 4 petals.  Narrow lance shaped leaves that are often tinged red in the spring.

Culture and use notes: Nice plant for mixed border or container. Will reseed. Flowers add tall but open and graceful element to container or bed.

USDA Plant profile


© Penn State Horticulture  2019