Festuca

Species and cultivars you need to learn for class:

Festuca glauca (F arvernensis aka, F. ovina ‘glauca’)

Common name: Blue Fescue

Other cultivars and species: Some hybrids and other species are also used, particularly in or as turf

Family: Poaceae

Zone: 4-8

Identifying characteristics: Narrow rolled blue leaves in a small tuft. Clump forming grass about 6-8” tall. Light green flowers in spring to summer

Culture and use notes: Use in rock gardens or mixed beds. Plants are semi-evergreen but are short lived. Centers will die out and clumps should be divided every 2-3 years. Prefers well drained to dry soil and full sun.

USDA Plant profile


© Penn State Horticulture  2019