Erythronium

Species and cultivars you need to learn for class:

Erythronium americanum

Common name: Trout Lily, Dog-tooth lily. Yellow adder’s tongue

Other cultivars and species: E. albidum, E. umbilicatum and a number of western species.

Family: Liliaceae

Zone: 3-8 depending on species.

Identifying characteristics: Spring blooming, yellow lily with tulip like mottled leaves that look like the skim of a brown trout.

Culture and use notes: Use in woodland garden for early season flowers. Prefers moist acidic soils and full to part shade.

USDA Plant profile Erythronium

USDA PLant profile E. americanum


© Penn State Horticulture  2016